Innovator visa is for individuals who want to run a business in the UK and who have been approved endorsed by an You can apply for an
an approved body

  • The applicant must have at least £50,000 in investment funds if you want to set up a new business.
  • The applicant does not need to have the above money if he is running already the business or is switching and has been endorsed earlier by an approved body
  • You must have at least £50,000 in investment funds if you want to set up a new business. You do not need funds if your business is already established and has been endorsed for an earlier visa.

Fees

The application fee is as below. This does not include the NHS surcharge that has to be paid separately.

Who you’re applying forApply (outside the UK)Extend or switch (in the UK)
You£1,021£1,277
You (if you’re from Turkey or Macedonia)£966£1,222
All dependants£1,021 each person£1,277 each person

How long you can stay

You can stay for 3 years and you can apply to extend for another 3 years before the expiry of the visa and there is no limit on the number of times you can extend.

You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain once you have completed the 5 years and meed the settlement requirements.

Contact us if you need more information